Peter Welch's Gym
371 Dorchester Avenue Boston, MA 02127  
(617) 269-4641

Class Types

Boxing, Strength

Amenities

Locker Rooms
Showers

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

South Boston

Know before you go

  • Classes require gloves/wraps. Bring your own or they can be purchased at the gym (or gloves can be rented for $5). 
  • If it is your first time here, please arrive 20 minutes early so you can fill out our waiver and we can give you some of the basics. Repeat users, please arrive 10 minutes early to get checked in. 

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Housed in a warehouse in South Boston, Peter Welch’s Gym has earned a reputation of being hands-on, no-nonsense, old school, a community center where world class fighters train alongside college students, moms, dads, and kids – all achieving extreme improvements in strength, speed, stamina, balance, agility, and (for many) weight loss.
 
Peter Welch’s Gym originally started out as a place for boxers to train. Over time, fitness enthusiasts became interested in our fighter training as a means to enhance their athletic endeavors and blue collar individuals saw the potential that this type of functional training brought to improving their job performance. With a strong word of mouth, the gym begin to attract people of all ages and skill levels who were seeking a challenging, spirited and varied workout that got amazing results!
 
Peter Welch’s Gym is known for its friendly, welcoming, and highly-skilled staff. Every time members come to the gym, they experience Peter Welch’s Gym Three Cs: Coaching, Conditioning and Confidence in a community and friendly type environment. Peter Welch’s Gym prides itself on being a neighborhood boxing facility that provides everyone a knockout workout.

Friday, January 20
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sam Dadd RESERVE
3:30 - 4:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sam Dadd RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sam Dadd RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
Saturday, January 21
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Eric Savard RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
3:00 - 4:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Nick Cyr RESERVE
Sunday, January 22
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Technique cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
Monday, January 23
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Brian Ferro RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Brian Ferro RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sam Dadd RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
5:00 - 6:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Eric Savard RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Eric Savard RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Elizabeth Erna RESERVE
7:00 - 7:30 PM Introduction To Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Elizabeth Erna RESERVE
Tuesday, January 24
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Kate Gregory RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Eric Savard RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Kate Gregory RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Eric Savard RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Raf Montes RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Nick Cyr RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Fighter Technique cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
Wednesday, January 25
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Elizabeth Erna RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Elizabeth Erna RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Brian Ferro RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Jen Perella RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
5:00 - 6:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Kate Gregory RESERVE
7:00 - 7:30 PM Introduction To Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
Thursday, January 26
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sam Dadd RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Fighter Technique cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
Friday, January 27
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Raf Montes RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Raf Montes RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sam Dadd RESERVE
3:30 - 4:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
Saturday, January 28
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
3:00 - 4:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Nick Cyr RESERVE
Sunday, January 29
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Technique cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
Monday, January 30
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Brian Ferro RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Brian Ferro RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sam Dadd RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
5:00 - 6:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Eric Savard RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Eric Savard RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Elizabeth Erna RESERVE
7:00 - 7:30 PM Introduction To Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Elizabeth Erna RESERVE
Tuesday, January 31
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Kate Gregory RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Eric Savard RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Kate Gregory RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Eric Savard RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Raf Montes RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Nick Cyr RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Fighter Technique cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
Wednesday, February 1
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Elizabeth Erna RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Elizabeth Erna RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Brian Ferro RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Jen Perella RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
5:00 - 6:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Kate Gregory RESERVE
7:00 - 7:30 PM Introduction To Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sean Murrin RESERVE
Thursday, February 2
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Peter Welch RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Sam Dadd RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Jen Perella RESERVE
4:30 - 5:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Strength cardio strength_conditioning Sean Murrin RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Fighter Technique cardio Eric Savard RESERVE
Friday, February 3
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 6:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Raf Montes RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio Raf Montes RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Fighter Conditioning cardio James Murrin RESERVE
Powered by mindbody