Get 20% off your first month with code TWENTY.

José Mateo Ballet Theatre
400 Harvard Street Cambridge, MA 02138  
617-354-7467

Class Types

Ballet & Pointe

Amenities

Changing rooms
Water Fountain or Filling Station

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Cambridge

Know before you go

  • All classes are held at Ballet Theatre’s studios in the Old Cambridge Baptist Church. 
  • Ballet slippers are required.
  • Wear what is easy to move in: traditional leotards and tights or typical form-fitting workout clothing such as leggings and tank tops. Longer hair should be pulled back.

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Jose Mateo Ballet Theatre’s Adult Program is one of the largest offerings of its kind in New England. It provides ballet opportunities for elementary through professionals to customize their personal program of ballet classes, offered daily on a drop-in basis.

Saturday, August 18
Time Class Type Instructor
11:00 - 12:30 PM Adult Morning Elementary/Intermediate dance Bettina Indaco RESERVE
Monday, August 20
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Bettina Indaco RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Intermediate dance Haruka Tamura RESERVE
6:30 - 8:00 PM Adult Evening Elementary dance Jean Robens Georges RESERVE
Tuesday, August 21
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Mary Thompson RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Elementary dance Sonja Alitalo RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Intermediate dance Angie DeWolf RESERVE
Wednesday, August 22
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Bettina Indaco RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Intermediate dance Haruka Tamura RESERVE
6:30 - 8:00 PM Adult Evening Elementary dance Jean Robens Georges RESERVE
Thursday, August 23
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Mary Thompson RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Intermediate dance Angie DeWolf RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Elementary dance Sonja Alitalo RESERVE
Friday, August 24
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Sonja Alitalo RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Combined dance Jean Robens Georges RESERVE
Saturday, August 25
Time Class Type Instructor
11:00 - 12:30 PM Adult Morning Elementary/Intermediate dance Bettina Indaco RESERVE
Monday, August 27
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Bettina Indaco RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Intermediate dance Haruka Tamura RESERVE
6:30 - 8:00 PM Adult Evening Elementary dance Jean Robens Georges RESERVE
Tuesday, August 28
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Mary Thompson RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Elementary dance Sonja Alitalo RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Intermediate dance Angie DeWolf RESERVE
Wednesday, August 29
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Bettina Indaco RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Intermediate dance Haruka Tamura RESERVE
6:30 - 8:00 PM Adult Evening Elementary dance Jean Robens Georges RESERVE
Thursday, August 30
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Mary Thompson RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Elementary dance Sonja Alitalo RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Intermediate dance Angie DeWolf RESERVE
Friday, August 31
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Adult Morning Intermediate/Advanced dance Sonja Alitalo RESERVE
6:00 - 7:30 PM Adult Evening Combined dance Jean Robens Georges RESERVE