Embrace Yoga DC
1650 Columbia Road NW., 2nd Floor Washington, DC 20009  
202-302-6656

Class Types

Yoga, Vinyasa, Meditation & Pranayama, Yin, Kundalini, Restorative, Power

Amenities

Changing rooms
Complimentary Tea
Complimentary Water
Cubbies
Mats for Rent
Towels for Rent

Cancellation Policy

24 hours

Neighborhood

Mount Pleasant

Know before you go

  •  Please arrive 10-15 minutes before class.
  •  Please bring your own mat and towel if you have one. Mats are available for rent for $1
  • We provide filtered water and tea. Feel free to bring your own water bottle
  • There is a large bathroom if you need to change at the studio.
  •   Street parking is available, and the Columbia Heights Metro is about 8 minutes away

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Description: Located in Adams Morgan and steps away from Mt. Pleasant and Columbia Heights, we are devoted to enhancing the lives of our students. We do this by opening the doors with a warm EMBRACE and offering classes, workshops, teacher training, private lessons or other wellness activities for ALL! Created by Global yoga instructor, Faith Hunter, the physical space a colorful, loving and healing environment that promotes healthy living and inspires you to be yourself. 

Friday, September 20
Time Class Type Instructor
12:00 - 1:00 PM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Gregory Turk RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Embrace Flow (Unwind) ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Stuart Bishop RESERVE
Saturday, September 21
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Kundalini Yoga and Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Brian Carr RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Sukha Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Candace Tyler RESERVE
11:00 - 12:15 PM The AfterParty ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Kymmi Hayes RESERVE
Sunday, September 22
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:45 PM Embrace Restorative + Reiki yoga_meditation_stretch Lindsay Tauscher RESERVE
Monday, September 23
Time Class Type Instructor
12:00 - 1:00 PM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Carla Jean RESERVE
6:15 - 7:30 PM Embrace Flow - level 1.5/2 yoga_meditation_stretch Katarzyna Sobieraj RESERVE
7:45 - 9:00 PM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Perry Daniels RESERVE
Tuesday, September 24
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Micah Norgard RESERVE
6:15 - 7:30 PM Embrace Flow ~ basics/level 1 yoga_meditation_stretch Mary Thibault RESERVE
7:45 - 9:00 PM Embrace Flow + Yin ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Faith Hunter RESERVE
Wednesday, September 25
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM Embrace Sunrise Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Keisean Raines RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Embrace Sunrise Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Rachel Ottaviano RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Rachel Grossman RESERVE
6:15 - 7:30 PM Embrace Gentle Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Stuart Bishop RESERVE
7:45 - 9:00 PM Embrace Power Flow ~ 1.5 yoga_meditation_stretch Dehejia Maat RESERVE
Thursday, September 26
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM Embrace Sunrise Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Carla Jean RESERVE
6:15 - 7:45 PM Spiritually FLY Yoga ~ level 1.5/2 yoga_meditation_stretch Faith Hunter RESERVE
8:00 - 8:45 PM Kundalini Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Faith Hunter RESERVE
Friday, September 27
Time Class Type Instructor
12:00 - 1:00 PM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Gregory Turk RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM Embrace Flow (Unwind) ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Stuart Bishop RESERVE
Saturday, September 28
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Kundalini Yoga and Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Brian Carr RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Sukha Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Candace Tyler RESERVE
11:00 - 12:15 PM The AfterParty ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Kymmi Hayes RESERVE
12:30 - 1:45 PM cOMmunity Yoga Class (FREE) yoga_meditation_stretch YTT Grads Embrace RESERVE
Sunday, September 29
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:45 PM Embrace Restorative + Reiki yoga_meditation_stretch Lindsay Tauscher RESERVE
Monday, September 30
Time Class Type Instructor
12:00 - 1:00 PM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Carla Jean RESERVE
6:15 - 7:30 PM Embrace Flow - level 1.5/2 yoga_meditation_stretch Katarzyna Sobieraj RESERVE
7:45 - 9:00 PM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Perry Daniels RESERVE
Tuesday, October 1
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Micah Norgard RESERVE
6:15 - 7:30 PM Embrace Flow ~ basics/level 1 yoga_meditation_stretch Mary Thibault RESERVE
7:45 - 9:00 PM Embrace Flow + Yin ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Faith Hunter RESERVE
Wednesday, October 2
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM Embrace Sunrise Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Keisean Raines RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 AM Embrace Sunrise Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Rachel Ottaviano RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Embrace Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Rachel Grossman RESERVE
6:15 - 7:30 PM Embrace Gentle Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Stuart Bishop RESERVE
7:45 - 9:00 PM Embrace Power Flow ~ 1.5 yoga_meditation_stretch Dehejia Maat RESERVE
Thursday, October 3
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM Embrace Sunrise Flow ~ all levels yoga_meditation_stretch Carla Jean RESERVE
6:15 - 7:45 PM Spiritually FLY Yoga ~ level 1.5/2 yoga_meditation_stretch Faith Hunter RESERVE
8:00 - 8:45 PM Kundalini Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Faith Hunter RESERVE