Get 20% off your first month with code TWENTY.

Balanced Athlete Fitness Studios
5538 Connecticut Avenue Northwest Washington, DC 20015  
202-838-0055

Class Types

HIIT & Tabata, Functional Fitness, Indoor Cycling & Biking, Vinyasa, Pilates Mat

Amenities

Complimentary Towels
Gloves for Purchase
Lockers
Parking
Showers

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Chevy Chase

Know before you go

  • Arrive at least 5 minutes before class to activate your heart rate monitor
  • Two hour parking in neighborhood
  • The entrance to the studio is between the two orange columns
  • The playroom is available for late morning classes by reservation 24 hours in advance. $4 per child per visit. 

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Balanced Athlete's intense, research backed strength and conditioning fitness approach was developed for the way your body was designed to move with gravity. Created by fitness innovator, Johnny Gillespie, programming is centered on one core principal, mindfulness; connecting your mind and body to unlock your maximum caloric burn.
We integrate heart rate monitors so you can track your progress over time, and maximize your fat burning potential. Balanced Athlete is the safest, most effective, and most enjoyable workout you will ever do – taught in the most beautifully designed spaces you will ever see.
 

Sunday, March 24
Time Class Type Instructor
7:45 - 8:35 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
8:00 - 8:45 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
8:45 - 9:45 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Stacey Colino RESERVE
10:15 - 11:00 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
Monday, March 25
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Samantha Smith RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
8:30 - 9:15 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
9:20 - 10:15 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Marian Lally RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
6:30 - 7:15 PM HIIT - Vertical cardio Isiejah Allen RESERVE
Tuesday, March 26
Time Class Type Instructor
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Ingrid Martin RESERVE
7:05 - 7:45 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Ingrid Martin RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Krista Mason RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM Cycle REVolutions cardio Allie Sartori RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Samantha Smith RESERVE
7:35 - 8:30 PM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Timea Presley RESERVE
Wednesday, March 27
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 7:00 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
9:00 - 9:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Krista Mason RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Ingrid Martin RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 PM HIIT - Vertical cardio Isiejah Allen RESERVE
Thursday, March 28
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Marian Lally RESERVE
8:30 - 9:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
9:10 - 10:00 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Ingrid Martin RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM Cycle REVolutions cardio Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
Friday, March 29
Time Class Type Instructor
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
8:30 - 9:30 AM REV 'n' Stretch cardio strength_conditioning Stacey Colino RESERVE
9:15 - 10:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
Saturday, March 30
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Stacey Colino RESERVE
8:45 - 9:45 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
9:55 - 10:55 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Pangalo RESERVE
11:00 - 11:45 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
11:00 - 11:55 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Jessica Pangalo RESERVE
Sunday, March 31
Time Class Type Instructor
7:45 - 8:35 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
8:00 - 8:45 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
8:45 - 9:45 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Stacey Colino RESERVE
10:15 - 11:00 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
Monday, April 1
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
8:30 - 9:15 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
9:20 - 10:15 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Marian Lally RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
6:30 - 7:15 PM HIIT - Vertical cardio Isiejah Allen RESERVE
Tuesday, April 2
Time Class Type Instructor
6:15 - 7:00 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Ingrid Martin RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
7:05 - 7:45 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Ingrid Martin RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Krista Mason RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM Cycle REVolutions cardio Allie Sartori RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Samantha Smith RESERVE
7:35 - 8:30 PM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Timea Presley RESERVE
Wednesday, April 3
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 7:00 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
9:00 - 9:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Krista Mason RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Ingrid Martin RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 PM HIIT - Vertical cardio Isiejah Allen RESERVE
Thursday, April 4
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Marian Lally RESERVE
8:30 - 9:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
9:10 - 10:00 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Ingrid Martin RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM Cycle REVolutions cardio Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
Friday, April 5
Time Class Type Instructor
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
8:30 - 9:30 AM REV 'n' Stretch cardio strength_conditioning Stacey Colino RESERVE
9:15 - 10:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
5:00 - 5:50 PM Cycle REVolutions cardio Stacey Colino RESERVE
Saturday, April 6
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
8:45 - 9:45 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
9:55 - 10:55 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Pangalo RESERVE
11:00 - 11:45 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
11:00 - 11:55 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Jessica Pangalo RESERVE