Balanced Athlete Fitness Studios
5538 Connecticut Avenue Northwest Washington, DC 20015  
202-838-0055

Class Types

HIIT & Tabata, Barre, Vinyasa, Functional Fitness, Indoor Cycling & Biking, Pilates Mat, Sculpt, Crossfit / WOD

Amenities

Complimentary Towels
Gloves for Purchase
Lockers
Parking
Showers

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Chevy Chase

Know before you go

  • Arrive at least 5 minutes before class to activate your heart rate monitor
  • Two hour parking in neighborhood
  • The entrance to the studio is between the two orange columns
  • The playroom is available for late morning classes by reservation 24 hours in advance. $4 per child per visit. 

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Balanced Athlete's intense, research backed strength and conditioning fitness approach was developed for the way your body was designed to move with gravity. Created by fitness innovator, Johnny Gillespie, programming is centered on one core principal, mindfulness; connecting your mind and body to unlock your maximum caloric burn.
We integrate heart rate monitors so you can track your progress over time, and maximize your fat burning potential. Balanced Athlete is the safest, most effective, and most enjoyable workout you will ever do – taught in the most beautifully designed spaces you will ever see.
 

Thursday, November 14
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
9:00 - 9:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Ingrid Martin RESERVE
7:00 - 8:00 PM REV 'n' Pump cardio strength_conditioning Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Samantha Smith RESERVE
Friday, November 15
Time Class Type Instructor
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
8:30 - 9:30 AM REV 'n' Stretch cardio strength_conditioning Stacey Colino RESERVE
9:15 - 10:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Liz McHugh RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
Saturday, November 16
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
8:45 - 9:45 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
9:50 - 10:50 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
11:00 - 11:45 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Liz McHugh RESERVE
Sunday, November 17
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:30 AM REV 'n' Pump cardio strength_conditioning Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
8:00 - 8:45 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
8:45 - 9:45 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Rasha Khaffagi RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Stacey Colino RESERVE
10:15 - 11:00 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
Monday, November 18
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
8:30 - 9:15 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
9:20 - 10:15 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Marian Lally RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
6:30 - 7:15 PM HIIT - Vertical cardio Isiejah Allen RESERVE
Tuesday, November 19
Time Class Type Instructor
6:15 - 7:00 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Ingrid Martin RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
7:05 - 7:45 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Ingrid Martin RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Krista Mason RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM Cycle REVolutions cardio Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Samantha Smith RESERVE
7:35 - 8:30 PM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Liz McHugh RESERVE
Wednesday, November 20
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 7:00 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Ingrid Martin RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Krista Mason RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 PM HIIT - Vertical cardio Isiejah Allen RESERVE
7:00 - 8:00 PM Freedom Barre pilates_barre Ashley Newman-Owens RESERVE
Thursday, November 21
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Marian Lally RESERVE
8:30 - 9:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
9:00 - 9:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Ingrid Martin RESERVE
7:00 - 8:00 PM REV 'n' Pump cardio strength_conditioning Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Samantha Smith RESERVE
Friday, November 22
Time Class Type Instructor
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
8:30 - 9:30 AM REV 'n' Stretch cardio strength_conditioning Stacey Colino RESERVE
9:15 - 10:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Liz McHugh RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
Saturday, November 23
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Stacey Colino RESERVE
8:45 - 9:45 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
9:50 - 10:50 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Shannon Oussoren RESERVE
11:00 - 11:45 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
11:00 - 12:00 PM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Delores Simmons RESERVE
Sunday, November 24
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:30 AM REV 'n' Pump cardio strength_conditioning Maria Lasa-Sloan RESERVE
8:00 - 8:45 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
8:45 - 9:45 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Rasha Khaffagi RESERVE
9:00 - 10:00 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Gorica Markovic RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Stacey Colino RESERVE
10:15 - 11:00 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
Monday, November 25
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Vertical cardio Gorica Markovic RESERVE
8:30 - 9:15 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Sharon Sellers RESERVE
9:20 - 10:15 AM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Marian Lally RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Marian Lally RESERVE
6:30 - 7:15 PM HIIT - Vertical cardio Isiejah Allen RESERVE
Tuesday, November 26
Time Class Type Instructor
6:15 - 7:00 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Ingrid Martin RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 AM HIIT - Burn Express cardio strength_conditioning Angela Sims RESERVE
7:05 - 7:45 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Ingrid Martin RESERVE
10:05 - 11:05 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Krista Mason RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM Cycle REVolutions cardio Judy Glazer RESERVE
7:30 - 8:30 PM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Samantha Smith RESERVE
7:35 - 8:30 PM Pilates Mat pilates_barre Liz McHugh RESERVE
Wednesday, November 27
Time Class Type Instructor
10:05 - 11:05 AM Foundations+Plus strength_conditioning Ingrid Martin RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Krista Mason RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 PM HIIT - Vertical cardio Isiejah Allen RESERVE
7:00 - 8:00 PM Freedom Barre pilates_barre Ashley Newman-Owens RESERVE
Thursday, November 28
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:50 AM Cycle REVolutions cardio Krista Mason RESERVE