Chelsea Movements
231 West 18th Street New York, NY 10011  
212-414-1103

Class Types

Pilates Apparatus, Gyrotonics & Gyrokinesis

Amenities

Changing rooms
Complimentary Towels
Cubbies
Private Training
Water for Purchase

Cancellation Policy

24 hours

Neighborhood

Chelsea

Know before you go

  • No client will be admitted to a class 10 minutes after the start time.
  • Arrive early for your first visit to complete a waiver.
  • Instructors are subject to change at studio discretion.
  • Reformer Classes are capped at 5 clients but the studio requires 3 clients to hold a class or it is subject to being canceled.
  • Gyrotonic Tower & Pilates Tower Classes are capped at 3 clients but the studio requires 2 clients to hold a class or it is subject to being canceled.

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Chelsea Movements is a boutique Pilates and Gyrotonic® studio located in the heart of Chelsea. We offer private, semi private, and group classes seven days a week. Through our sessions, we devise ways for our clients to develop leaner, stronger physiques developing workouts that combine core strength training with movements that promote and enhance flexibility.
 
Our studio is fully equipped with reformers, towers and chair apparatus' which are used during Pilates sessions. Along with this equipment, we incorporate jumpboards and various props to include cardio work and added resistance to the each Pilates session. Our Gyrotonic® sessions can combine the use of pulley towers, the jumping stretching board, as well as the leg extension unit. Through constant and smooth resistance with the Gyrotonic® equipment, the muscles are stretched and strengthened while also mobilizing joints.  Clients work with instructors in focused 55 minute sessions that incorporate mat and machine exercises. 

Thursday, February 27
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Osorio RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Friday, February 28
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Kayoko Nakajima RESERVE
3:00 - 3:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
Saturday, February 29
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate/Adv pilates_barre Mia Martelli RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Mia Martelli RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Advanced pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Tower Class- Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Sunday, March 1
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 9:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Doyle RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Doyle RESERVE
11:00 - 11:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
11:00 - 11:55 AM Gyrotonic Tower Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lily Gore RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Monday, March 2
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Doyle RESERVE
6:00 - 6:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
Tuesday, March 3
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Doyle RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Maria Volpe RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
Wednesday, March 4
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Chelsea Bonosky RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Pilates Tower Class - Beginner pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Gyrotonic Tower Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Nathan Nirschl RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Advanced pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Thursday, March 5
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Osorio RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Maria Volpe RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Friday, March 6
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Maria Volpe RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Maria Volpe RESERVE
3:00 - 3:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
Saturday, March 7
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate/Adv pilates_barre Mia Martelli RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Mia Martelli RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Advanced pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Tower Class- Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Sunday, March 8
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 9:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Doyle RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Doyle RESERVE
11:00 - 11:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
11:00 - 11:55 AM Gyrotonic Tower Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lily Gore RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Monday, March 9
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Doyle RESERVE
6:00 - 6:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
Tuesday, March 10
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Alexandra Doyle RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Maria Volpe RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Brady (Senior) RESERVE
Wednesday, March 11
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Chelsea Bonosky RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Pilates Tower Class - Beginner pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Gyrotonic Tower Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Nathan Nirschl RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Advanced pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE