Get 20% off your first month with code TWENTY .

Chelsea Movements
231 West 18th Street New York, NY 10011  
212-414-1103

Class Types

Pilates Apparatus, Gyrotonics & Gyrokinesis

Amenities

Changing rooms
Complimentary Towels
Cubbies
Private Training
Water for Purchase

Cancellation Policy

24 hours

Neighborhood

Chelsea

Know before you go

  • No client will be admitted to a class 10 minutes after the start time.
  • Arrive early for your first visit to complete a waiver.
  • Instructors are subject to change at studio discretion.
  • Reformer Classes are capped at 5 clients but the studio requires 3 clients to hold a class or it is subject to being canceled.
  • Gyrotonic Tower & Pilates Tower Classes are capped at 3 clients but the studio requires 2 clients to hold a class or it is subject to being canceled.

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Chelsea Movements is a boutique Pilates and Gyrotonic® studio located in the heart of Chelsea. We offer private, semi private, and group classes seven days a week. Through our sessions, we devise ways for our clients to develop leaner, stronger physiques developing workouts that combine core strength training with movements that promote and enhance flexibility.
 
Our studio is fully equipped with reformers, towers and chair apparatus' which are used during Pilates sessions. Along with this equipment, we incorporate jumpboards and various props to include cardio work and added resistance to the each Pilates session. Our Gyrotonic® sessions can combine the use of pulley towers, the jumping stretching board, as well as the leg extension unit. Through constant and smooth resistance with the Gyrotonic® equipment, the muscles are stretched and strengthened while also mobilizing joints.  Clients work with instructors in focused 55 minute sessions that incorporate mat and machine exercises. 

Saturday, May 27
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 9:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Talya Epstein RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Advanced pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Tower Class- Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Beginner pilates_barre Talya Epstein RESERVE
Sunday, May 28
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 9:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Holly Lai RESERVE
11:00 - 11:55 AM Gyrotonic Tower Class - Intermediate pilates_barre DJ Gray (Senior) RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Gina Ianni RESERVE
2:00 - 2:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Monday, May 29
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
6:00 - 6:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Nicole von Arx RESERVE
Tuesday, May 30
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Nicole von Arx RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Holly Lai RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Gina Ianni RESERVE
Wednesday, May 31
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Beginner pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Pilates Tower Class - Beginner pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
6:00 - 6:55 PM Gyrotonic Tower Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Bastelli RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Advanced pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Thursday, June 1
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Talya Epstein RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lacey Mathis RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Friday, June 2
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Kayoko Nakajima RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Holly Lai RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Steinke RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Kayoko Nakajima RESERVE
Saturday, June 3
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 9:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre DJ Gray (Senior) RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Talya Epstein RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM Gyrotonic Tower Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre DJ Gray (Senior) RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Advanced pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Beginner pilates_barre DJ Gray (Senior) RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Tower Class- Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
2:00 - 2:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Sunday, June 4
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 9:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Holly Lai RESERVE
11:00 - 11:55 AM Pilates Tower Class pilates_barre Gina Ianni RESERVE
11:00 - 11:55 AM Gyrotonic Tower Class - Intermediate pilates_barre DJ Gray (Senior) RESERVE
1:00 - 1:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Gina Ianni RESERVE
2:00 - 2:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
3:00 - 3:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Beginner pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Monday, June 5
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
6:00 - 6:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Steinke RESERVE
Tuesday, June 6
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Nicole von Arx RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Holly Lai RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Gina Ianni RESERVE
Wednesday, June 7
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Beginner pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Ria T. Di Lullo RESERVE
6:00 - 6:55 PM Gyrotonic Tower Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Bastelli RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Advanced pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
Thursday, June 8
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Talya Epstein RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Maria Volpe RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Benjamin E. Oyzon RESERVE
7:00 - 7:55 PM Combo Gyrotonic & Pilates Class pilates_barre DJ Gray (Senior) RESERVE
Friday, June 9
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 8:55 AM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Kayoko Nakajima RESERVE
12:00 - 12:55 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Holly Lai RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Basic/Intermediate pilates_barre Lauren Steinke RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM Pilates Reformer Class - Intermediate pilates_barre Kayoko Nakajima RESERVE
Powered by mindbody