Get 20% off your first month with code TWENTY.

Jivamukti Yoga Jersey City
171 Newark Avenue Jersey City, NJ 07302  
201-993-1110

Class Types

Vinyasa, Jivamukti, AcroYoga, Cardio, Restorative, Meditation & Pranayama, Kundalini, Pre/Post-Natal

Amenities

Cafe
Changing rooms
Cubbies
Mats for Rent
Private Training
Retail
Showers
Water Filling Station
Water for Purchase

Cancellation Policy

24 hours

Neighborhood

Jersey City

Know before you go

  • All classes performed barefoot
  • All devices MUST be turned off before entering the studios
  • All Yoga classes require a mat. $2 rental if you do not bring one
  • To ensure your spot, you must arrive at least 10 min before an Aerial Yoga class
  • Jivamukti Yoga is a devotional practice and most classes start off with singing a mantra. Students are not required to participate.
  • Located 1.5 blocks from the Grove Street PATH station

 

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Liberate your body, mind and soul at Jivamukti Yoga Center Jersey City. With two stunning studios and over 70 classes a week, Jivamukti is the gold standard for a complete yoga practice and path to liberation and stress relief in our hectic world. Jivamukti Yoga Jersey City is a franchise of the internationally acclaimed Jivamukti Yoga Brand developed by Sharon Gannon and David Life. It is a space for spiritual and community activism. It also offers free meditation classes, lectures, events, and instructional classes about yogic philosophies and principles. The boutique sells yoga props, clothing, jewelry, books and cd/dvds. The Jivamukti Yoga Center is a gathering place for everyone, regardless of age, religion, ethnic background, sexual identity, or political persuasion. 

Friday, June 22
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Julia John RESERVE
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Jensen RESERVE
12:00 - 1:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Hadley Ryser RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Pashupa Goodwin RESERVE
2:00 - 3:35 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Hadley Ryser RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Michael Reynolds RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
Sunday, June 24
Time Class Type Instructor
10:00 - 11:35 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Jensen RESERVE
12:00 - 1:35 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
12:00 - 1:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Jensen RESERVE
2:00 - 3:15 PM Aerial Boot Camp yoga_meditation_stretch cardio Barbara Gentile RESERVE
2:00 - 3:35 PM Basic Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
3:30 - 5:00 PM Kundalini Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Tami Rodriguez RESERVE
4:00 - 5:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Julia John RESERVE
6:00 - 7:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
Monday, June 25
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Julia John RESERVE
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Stickler RESERVE
12:00 - 1:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Maria Preuster RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Bhagavan Angulo RESERVE
2:00 - 3:35 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Stickler RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Hania El-Tamer RESERVE
6:00 - 7:15 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Kumiko Kumari Yamada RESERVE
7:00 - 8:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Luis Davila RESERVE
7:30 - 9:05 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Kumiko Kumari Yamada RESERVE
Tuesday, June 26
Time Class Type Instructor
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Hadley Ryser RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Bhagavan Angulo RESERVE
3:00 - 4:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
4:00 - 5:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Wollschlager RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Luis Davila RESERVE
6:00 - 7:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 PM Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
8:00 - 9:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Grace Pulliam RESERVE
Wednesday, June 27
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Susan Steiner RESERVE
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Stickler RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Bhagavan Angulo RESERVE
2:00 - 3:35 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Ana Savoy RESERVE
3:00 - 4:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Michael Reynolds RESERVE
6:00 - 7:15 PM Pre-Natal/Women prenatal_mommy_me Tami Rodriguez RESERVE
7:00 - 8:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Janie Prince RESERVE
7:30 - 9:05 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
Thursday, June 28
Time Class Type Instructor
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Susan Steiner RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Susan Steiner RESERVE
3:00 - 4:35 PM Asana Lab yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
4:00 - 5:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Barbara Gentile RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Allee Lizama RESERVE
6:00 - 7:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Natalie Wooller RESERVE
7:30 - 9:05 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Stickler RESERVE
8:00 - 9:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Wollschlager RESERVE
Friday, June 29
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Julia John RESERVE
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Jensen RESERVE
12:00 - 1:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Hadley Ryser RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Pashupa Goodwin RESERVE
2:00 - 3:35 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Hadley Ryser RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Michael Reynolds RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
7:00 - 8:15 PM Aerial Yoga Level II+ yoga_meditation_stretch Liz Minnick RESERVE
7:30 - 9:05 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
Saturday, June 30
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:00 AM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
10:00 - 11:35 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Stickler RESERVE
11:00 - 12:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
12:00 - 1:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
1:00 - 2:35 PM Basic Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Hadley Ryser RESERVE
2:00 - 3:15 PM Aerial Boot Camp yoga_meditation_stretch cardio Emily Hursh RESERVE
3:00 - 4:35 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
4:30 - 6:00 PM Restorative Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Jason Morris RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Hadley Ryser RESERVE
Sunday, July 1
Time Class Type Instructor
10:00 - 11:35 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Jensen RESERVE
12:00 - 1:35 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
12:00 - 1:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Jensen RESERVE
2:00 - 3:15 PM Aerial Boot Camp yoga_meditation_stretch cardio Barbara Gentile RESERVE
2:00 - 3:35 PM Basic Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
3:30 - 5:00 PM Kundalini Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Tami Rodriguez RESERVE
4:00 - 5:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Julia John RESERVE
6:00 - 7:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
Monday, July 2
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Julia John RESERVE
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Stickler RESERVE
12:00 - 1:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Maria Preuster RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Bhagavan Angulo RESERVE
2:00 - 3:35 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Stickler RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Catherine Miranda RESERVE
6:00 - 7:15 PM Basics yoga_meditation_stretch Kumiko Kumari Yamada RESERVE
7:00 - 8:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Luis Davila RESERVE
7:30 - 9:05 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Kumiko Kumari Yamada RESERVE
Tuesday, July 3
Time Class Type Instructor
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Hadley Ryser RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Bhagavan Angulo RESERVE
3:00 - 4:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Katherine Szekely RESERVE
4:00 - 5:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Wollschlager RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Luis Davila RESERVE
6:00 - 7:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 PM Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
8:00 - 9:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Grace Pulliam RESERVE
Wednesday, July 4
Time Class Type Instructor
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Stickler RESERVE
Thursday, July 5
Time Class Type Instructor
9:15 - 10:50 AM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Susan Steiner RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Spiritual Warrior yoga_meditation_stretch Susan Steiner RESERVE
3:00 - 4:35 PM Asana Lab yoga_meditation_stretch Austin Sanderson RESERVE
4:00 - 5:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Barbara Gentile RESERVE
5:00 - 6:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Allee Lizama RESERVE
6:00 - 7:35 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Natalie Wooller RESERVE
7:30 - 9:05 PM Open yoga_meditation_stretch Esther Artner RESERVE
8:00 - 9:15 PM Aerial Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Wollschlager RESERVE