Get 30% off your 1st month PLUS 1 month of unlimited free audio workouts from Aaptiv. Join now »

AKT INMOTION
1182 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10001  
212-858-0305

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Nomad

Know before you go

  • To keep your muscles warm during the strength intervals, our rooms are kept slightly warmer than room temperature (approx. 74 degrees).
  • Class content will have you jumping and moving in all planes of motion so wear sneakers with a good tread on the bottom (cross trainers with medium support). Avoid running shoes!
  • For dance based classes, start with Tease, which will introduce you to our style, vocabulary and choreography that is used in our signature Happy Hour class. If you like HIIT, try Sweat Dream. For barre/Pilates, start with AKTone. And for circuit and bootcamp fans, 4Play is the class for you. Class structure stays the same, while content changes every 2-3 weeks to keep your body guessing so you never plateau and never get bored!

STUDIO OVERVIEW

AKT is cardio, strength training, toning and stretching in one super high-energy session.  Hot, sexy, fun, with SERIOUS results. After just one AKT class, students will feel vibrancy in muscle groups they've never worked and be filled with a contagious energy to keep on kicking ass.
 
Small class sizes mean that students are encouraged by both teachers and fellow classmates to really push themselves, while private sessions provide an unparalleled opportunity to develop exceptional physical fitness and nutritional health.  There’s no physical requirement or past dance experience needed to enjoy AKT—just an open mind and the willingness to break a major sweat. 

Monday, January 21
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 7:00 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Kelcy RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM DANCE (NoMad) dance Becky RESERVE
Tuesday, January 22
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM MIXER (NoMad) dance Christie RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Jessica RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Sasha RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM DANCE (NoMad) dance Jamie RESERVE
6:30 - 7:15 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Megan RESERVE
7:15 - 8:15 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
Wednesday, January 23
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
7:00 - 8:00 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
8:00 - 8:45 AM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Victoria RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM MIXER (NoMad) dance Kelcy RESERVE
12:15 - 1:15 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Kate RESERVE
5:45 - 6:30 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Kelcy RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
6:45 - 7:30 PM Express TONE (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
Thursday, January 24
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:15 AM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Kayla RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM MIXER (NoMad) dance Jessica RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Alyssa RESERVE
5:15 - 6:15 PM MIXER (NoMad) dance Victoria RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Kate RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Taylor RESERVE
Friday, January 25
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Victoria RESERVE
7:00 - 8:00 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Taylor RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM MIXER (NoMad) dance Kate RESERVE
12:15 - 1:15 PM DANCE (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:15 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM DANCE (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
Saturday, January 26
Time Class Type Instructor
9:30 - 10:30 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
10:00 - 10:45 AM Express TONE (NoMad) dance Jessica RESERVE
10:45 - 11:45 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Kate RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:00 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Matthew RESERVE
Sunday, January 27
Time Class Type Instructor
9:30 - 10:30 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Sasha RESERVE
10:30 - 11:15 AM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Jessica RESERVE
10:45 - 11:45 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
Monday, January 28
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Matthew RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Anna RESERVE
12:15 - 1:00 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Jamie RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM DANCE (NoMad) dance Becky RESERVE
7:15 - 8:00 PM Express TONE (NoMad) dance TBA RESERVE
Tuesday, January 29
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM MIXER (NoMad) dance Christie RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Jessica RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Sasha RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM DANCE (NoMad) dance Jamie RESERVE
6:30 - 7:15 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Megan RESERVE
7:15 - 8:15 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
Wednesday, January 30
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
7:00 - 8:00 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
8:00 - 8:45 AM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM MIXER (NoMad) dance TBA RESERVE
12:15 - 1:15 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Kate RESERVE
5:45 - 6:30 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
6:45 - 7:30 PM Express TONE (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
Thursday, January 31
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:15 AM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Kayla RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM MIXER (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Alyssa RESERVE
5:15 - 6:15 PM MIXER (NoMad) dance Victoria RESERVE
6:15 - 7:00 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Kate RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Taylor RESERVE
Friday, February 1
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Victoria RESERVE
7:00 - 8:00 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Taylor RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM MIXER (NoMad) dance Kate RESERVE
12:15 - 1:15 PM DANCE (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:15 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
6:30 - 7:30 PM DANCE (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
Saturday, February 2
Time Class Type Instructor
9:30 - 10:30 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
10:00 - 10:45 AM Express TONE (NoMad) dance Victoria RESERVE
10:45 - 11:45 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Kate RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM BANDS (NoMad) dance Anysia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:00 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Matthew RESERVE
Sunday, February 3
Time Class Type Instructor
9:30 - 10:30 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Sasha RESERVE
10:30 - 11:15 AM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Jessica RESERVE
10:45 - 11:45 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Hollis RESERVE
Monday, February 4
Time Class Type Instructor
6:30 - 7:30 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Matthew RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM BANDS (NoMad) dance Colleen RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM DANCE (NoMad) dance Jamie RESERVE
12:15 - 1:00 PM CIRCUIT (NoMad) dance Jamie RESERVE