Atmananda Yoga Sequence
226 East 54th Street 7 floor New York, NY 10022  
212-625-1511

Class Types

Vinyasa, Power, Bikram or Heated, Atmananda, Restorative, Kundalini, Pre/Post-Natal

Amenities

Complimentary Tea
Free WiFi
Mats for Rent

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Sutton East

Know before you go

  • You are welcome to bring a yoga mat or rent one at the studio. 

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Atmananda’s mission is to provide individuals with the tools and skills that enable them to develop their full potential and inspire others to do the same.  The Atmananda Yoga Sequence is the body of knowledge, experienced through Hatha Yoga, Iyengar Yoga and Ashtanga Yoga, combined to create a Vinyasa flow.  The sequence is composed of the six groups of asanas, including standing poses, balancing poses, spinal twists, inversions, back bends and forward bends, all working to leave the body completely open and refreshed.  The most important element of the Atmananda Yoga Sequence is physical alignment. The appropriate placing of the feet and hands and engaging the right muscles play a crucial role in protecting the joints and gently guiding the body deeper into the poses.

Friday, February 24
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Heated Morning Express yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Advanced Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Sweat and Restore Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow Warm - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Carina RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hot Forrest Inspired Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Hot Gentle Meltdown yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
Saturday, February 25
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 12:00 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
12:30 - 1:45 PM Heated FLO yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
2:15 - 3:30 PM Atmananda Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Power Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
Sunday, February 26
Time Class Type Instructor
12:00 - 1:00 PM Open Heated Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Andrew RESERVE
Monday, February 27
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Vinyasa Flow Heated yoga_meditation_stretch Kira RESERVE
10:00 - 11:30 AM Dharma Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Kasey RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Restorative Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:00 - 6:30 PM Pre-Natal Yoga prenatal_mommy_me Maggie RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Restorative Mondays yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
Tuesday, February 28
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Advanced Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Anna RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Sweat and Restore Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Atmananda Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow Warm - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Carina RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Inner Awakening by the Movement yoga_meditation_stretch Priscila RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Heated Moon Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
Wednesday, March 1
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Heated Morning Express yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
8:00 - 9:30 AM Advanced Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Kira RESERVE
10:00 - 11:30 AM Soul Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Lunch Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Atmananda Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow Heated yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hot Chakra Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
Thursday, March 2
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Morning Express yoga_meditation_stretch Harriet RESERVE
8:00 - 9:15 AM Advanced Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Anna RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Inner Awakening by the Movement yoga_meditation_stretch Shalini RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Claudia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Atmananda Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Sweat and Restore Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Atmananda Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM BUTI Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Emily RESERVE
Friday, March 3
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Heated Morning Express yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Advanced Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
10:00 - 11:30 AM Dharma Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Esther RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Sweat and Restore Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow Warm - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Carina RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hot Forrest Inspired Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Hot Gentle Meltdown yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
Saturday, March 4
Time Class Type Instructor
12:30 - 1:45 PM Heated FLO yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
2:15 - 3:30 PM Atmananda Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Power Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
Sunday, March 5
Time Class Type Instructor
12:00 - 1:00 PM Open Heated Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Andrew RESERVE
Monday, March 6
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Vinyasa Flow Heated yoga_meditation_stretch Kira RESERVE
10:00 - 11:30 AM Dharma Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Kasey RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Stacey RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Restorative Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
5:00 - 6:30 PM Pre-Natal Yoga prenatal_mommy_me Maggie RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Restorative Mondays yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
Tuesday, March 7
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Advanced Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Anna RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Sweat and Restore Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Atmananda Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow Warm - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Carina RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Inner Awakening by the Movement yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Heated Moon Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
Wednesday, March 8
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Heated Morning Express yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
8:00 - 9:30 AM Advanced Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Kira RESERVE
10:00 - 11:30 AM Soul Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Lunch Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Atmananda Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow Heated yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hot Chakra Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
Thursday, March 9
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Morning Express yoga_meditation_stretch Harriet RESERVE
8:00 - 9:15 AM Advanced Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Anna RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Inner Awakening by the Movement yoga_meditation_stretch Shalini RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Claudia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Atmananda Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Sweat and Restore Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Atmananda Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM BUTI Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Emily RESERVE
Powered by mindbody