Atmananda Yoga Sequence
226 East 54th Street 7 floor New York, NY 10022  
212308-6789

Class Types

Vinyasa, Restorative, Atmananda, Bikram or Heated, Pre/Post-Natal, Kundalini, Meditation & Pranayama

Amenities

Complimentary Tea
Free WiFi
Mats for Rent

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Sutton East

Know before you go

  • You are welcome to bring a yoga mat or rent one at the studio. 

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Atmananda’s mission is to provide individuals with the tools and skills that enable them to develop their full potential and inspire others to do the same.  The Atmananda Yoga Sequence is the body of knowledge, experienced through Hatha Yoga, Iyengar Yoga and Ashtanga Yoga, combined to create a Vinyasa flow.  The sequence is composed of the six groups of asanas, including standing poses, balancing poses, spinal twists, inversions, back bends and forward bends, all working to leave the body completely open and refreshed.  The most important element of the Atmananda Yoga Sequence is physical alignment. The appropriate placing of the feet and hands and engaging the right muscles play a crucial role in protecting the joints and gently guiding the body deeper into the poses.

Monday, May 1
Time Class Type Instructor
8:15 - 9:15 AM Vinyasa - open level yoga_meditation_stretch Joe RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Vinyasa - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Janice RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Stacey RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Flow to your own beat yoga_meditation_stretch Lauren RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Kira RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Pre-Natal Yoga prenatal_mommy_me Maggie RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Restorative Mondays yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
Tuesday, May 2
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Advanced Liquid Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Anna RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Sweat & Restore - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Forrest Inspired yoga_meditation_stretch Rebecca RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Carina RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Heated Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Carina RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Heated - Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
Wednesday, May 3
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Heated - Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Vinyasa - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Janice RESERVE
10:00 - 11:30 AM Soul Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Lunch Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Mindful Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Sweat and Restore yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Sweat & Restore - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Mindful Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hot Chakra Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
Thursday, May 4
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Harriet RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Advanced Liquid Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Anna RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Heated Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Shalini RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Soul Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Sweat & Restore - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Atmananda Flow - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM BUTI Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Emily RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Core & Restore Gentle Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Joe RESERVE
Friday, May 5
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Heated - Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Sweat & Restore - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Forrest Inspired yoga_meditation_stretch Rebecca RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Happy Hour Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joe RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hot Forrest Inspired Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Core & Restore Gentle Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Joe RESERVE
Saturday, May 6
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 11:30 AM Heated Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Heated - Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
2:15 - 3:30 PM Atmananda Flow - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
Sunday, May 7
Time Class Type Instructor
12:00 - 1:00 PM Revive Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Gabi RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Revive Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Gabi RESERVE
Monday, May 8
Time Class Type Instructor
8:15 - 9:15 AM Vinyasa - open level yoga_meditation_stretch Joe RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Vinyasa - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Janice RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Stacey RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Flow to your own beat yoga_meditation_stretch Lauren RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Kira RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Pre-Natal Yoga prenatal_mommy_me Kristen RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Restorative Mondays yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
Tuesday, May 9
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Advanced Liquid Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Anna RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Sweat & Restore - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Forrest Inspired yoga_meditation_stretch Rebecca RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Carina RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Heated Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Carina RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Heated - Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
Wednesday, May 10
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Heated - Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Vinyasa - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Janice RESERVE
10:00 - 11:30 AM Soul Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Lunch Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bixi RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Mindful Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Sweat and Restore yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Sweat & Restore - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Mindful Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hot Chakra Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
Thursday, May 11
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Harriet RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 AM Advanced Liquid Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Anna RESERVE
10:00 - 11:00 AM Heated Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Shalini RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Soul Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Sweat & Restore - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Atmananda Flow - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM BUTI Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Emily RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Core & Restore Gentle Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Joe RESERVE
Friday, May 12
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Heated - Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Sweat & Restore - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Natalia RESERVE
1:15 - 2:15 PM Forrest Inspired yoga_meditation_stretch Rebecca RESERVE
5:15 - 6:30 PM Happy Hour Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joe RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hot Forrest Inspired Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Julianne RESERVE
8:15 - 9:15 PM Core & Restore Gentle Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Joe RESERVE
Saturday, May 13
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 11:30 AM Heated Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Heated - Flow Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Joanna RESERVE
2:15 - 3:30 PM Atmananda Flow - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Monica (Afesi) RESERVE
Sunday, May 14
Time Class Type Instructor
12:00 - 1:00 PM Revive Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Gabi RESERVE
12:00 - 1:00 PM Revive Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Gabi RESERVE
Powered by mindbody