Area Yoga - Park Slope
45 5th Avenue Brooklyn, NY 11217  
718-230-7495

Class Types

Anusara, Vinyasa, Restorative, Power, Meditation & Pranayama

Amenities

Changing rooms
Complimentary Towels
Cubbies
Mats for Rent
Private Training
Retail
Water Fountain or Filling Station

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Park Slope

Know before you go

  • If it's your first time, please arrive 5-10 minutes before class

STUDIO OVERVIEW

As a hatha and vinyasa yoga studio, AREA Yoga explores balance, strength, awareness, and relaxation with the breath as our guide.  Our teachers come from a variety of yoga influences and traditions, bringing a rainbow of yogic insight to the AREA Yoga community. Students explore all types of poses in our classes: from Surya Namaskar-Sun Salutation, through the standing poses and balances, to arm balances, twists, inversions, backbends and finally forward bends. All classes are taught to accommodate each body, and include personal adjustments and offerings of pose variations to suit the individual student’s practice and physical comfort. At AREA Yoga, we believe that each class is an opportunity to learn and experience something new. AREA YOGA is yoga for everyone.

Friday, February 28
Time Class Type Instructor
7:05 - 8:15 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
Saturday, February 29
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:30 AM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
9:50 - 11:00 AM Power Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Grazia Capri RESERVE
11:20 - 12:30 PM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Grazia Capri RESERVE
12:50 - 2:00 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
3:00 - 4:10 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney Bassett RESERVE
5:20 - 6:30 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
Sunday, March 1
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 10:10 AM Vinyasa | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Melissa Jeng RESERVE
10:30 - 11:40 AM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Melissa Jeng RESERVE
12:00 - 1:10 PM Power Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Haley Knauer RESERVE
1:30 - 2:40 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Haley Knauer RESERVE
3:00 - 4:15 PM Vinyasa with Guided Meditation | 75 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Erica Broome RESERVE
4:40 - 5:50 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
6:00 - 7:10 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
Monday, March 2
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Anusara Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Alison Savary RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Align and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Reidy RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Power Vinyasa | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Rose RESERVE
6:45 - 7:45 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Lavinia Nannini RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Lavinia Nannini RESERVE
Tuesday, March 3
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Kelly RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Rose RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
7:10 - 8:20 PM Core Flow and Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
8:30 - 9:30 PM Vinyasa | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
Wednesday, March 4
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Anusara Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Liz Schindler RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
Thursday, March 5
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Allison Daugila RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Melissa Avalo RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Savannah Lemke RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Erica Broome RESERVE
7:10 - 8:20 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
Friday, March 6
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Marija Krtolica RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Rose RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Julia Arenson RESERVE
5:45 - 6:55 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
7:05 - 8:15 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
Saturday, March 7
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:30 AM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
9:50 - 11:00 AM Power Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Grazia Capri RESERVE
11:20 - 12:30 PM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Grazia Capri RESERVE
12:50 - 2:00 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
3:00 - 4:10 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney Bassett RESERVE
5:20 - 6:30 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
Sunday, March 8
Time Class Type Instructor
9:00 - 10:10 AM Vinyasa | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Melissa Jeng RESERVE
10:30 - 11:40 AM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Melissa Jeng RESERVE
12:00 - 1:10 PM Power Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Haley Knauer RESERVE
1:30 - 2:40 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Haley Knauer RESERVE
3:00 - 4:15 PM Vinyasa with Guided Meditation | 75 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Erica Broome RESERVE
4:40 - 5:50 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Nikki Smith RESERVE
6:00 - 7:10 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Nikki Smith RESERVE
Monday, March 9
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Anusara Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Align and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Substitute TBA RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Power Vinyasa | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Rose RESERVE
6:45 - 7:45 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Lavinia Nannini RESERVE
8:00 - 9:00 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Lavinia Nannini RESERVE
Tuesday, March 10
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Kelly RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Rose RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Allison Daugila RESERVE
7:10 - 8:20 PM Core Flow and Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
8:30 - 9:30 PM Vinyasa | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
Wednesday, March 11
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Allison Daugila RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Anusara Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Liz Schindler RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Alison Savary RESERVE
Thursday, March 12
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Allison Daugila RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Alison Savary RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Savannah Lemke RESERVE
6:00 - 7:00 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Erica Broome RESERVE
7:10 - 8:20 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
Friday, March 13
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Marija Krtolica RESERVE
10:00 - 11:10 AM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Rose RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Julia Arenson RESERVE
5:45 - 6:55 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
7:05 - 8:15 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE