Get 20% off your first month with code TWENTY .

Atmananda E.23rd
112 East 23rd Street 2nd floor New York, NY 10010  
212-625-1511

Class Types

Vinyasa, Atmananda, Kundalini, Meditation & Pranayama, Restorative, Yin, Stretching, Power, Pre/Post-Natal

Amenities

Complimentary Tea
Mats for Rent

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Gramercy

Know before you go

  • You are welcome to bring a yoga mat or rent one at the studio.

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Atmananda’s mission is to provide individuals with the tools and skills that enable them to develop their full potential and inspire others to do the same. The Atmananda Yoga Sequence is the body of knowledge, experienced through Hatha Yoga, Iyengar Yoga and Ashtanga Yoga, combined to create a Vinyasa flow. The sequence is composed of the six groups of asanas, including standing poses, balancing poses, spinal twists, inversions, back bends and forward bends, all working to leave the body completely open and refreshed. The most important element of the Atmananda Yoga Sequence is physical alignment. The appropriate placing of the feet and hands and engaging the right muscles play a crucial role in protecting the joints and gently guiding the body deeper into the poses.

Sunday, July 23
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 11:45 AM Weekend Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Nga RESERVE
12:00 - 1:15 PM Slow Flow for Mindfulness yoga_meditation_stretch Christina RESERVE
1:30 - 2:30 PM Intro to Atmananda - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Kimberly RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Restorative Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Kelsey RESERVE
Monday, July 24
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Chelsea RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Maggie RESERVE
6:45 - 7:45 PM Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah RESERVE
8:10 - 9:10 PM Flow, Stretch and Relax yoga_meditation_stretch Kimberly RESERVE
Tuesday, July 25
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Laura RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Ellie RESERVE
5:30 - 6:40 PM Prenatal Yoga prenatal_mommy_me Maggie RESERVE
Wednesday, July 26
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Awaken Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Navah RESERVE
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bryan RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Elbert RESERVE
4:00 - 5:15 PM Hip Opening & Stretching yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hump Day Restorative yoga_meditation_stretch Monica RESERVE
Thursday, July 27
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Julia RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Yin Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Monica RESERVE
4:00 - 5:15 PM Restorative & Props yoga_meditation_stretch Danielle RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Soul Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
Friday, July 28
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Lola RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Caitlin RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Mila RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Atmananda Open/ Advanced yoga_meditation_stretch John B RESERVE
Saturday, July 29
Time Class Type Instructor
9:15 - 10:15 AM Yoga for Every Body yoga_meditation_stretch Chelsea RESERVE
10:30 - 12:00 PM Hip Opening & Stretching yoga_meditation_stretch Jhon T RESERVE
12:15 - 1:30 PM Kundalini Yoga and Naad Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Hari Bhajan Kaur RESERVE
Sunday, July 30
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 11:45 AM Weekend Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Nga RESERVE
12:00 - 1:15 PM Slow Flow for Mindfulness yoga_meditation_stretch Christina RESERVE
1:30 - 2:30 PM Intro to Atmananda - Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Kimberly RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Restorative Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Kelsey RESERVE
Monday, July 31
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Maggie RESERVE
6:45 - 7:45 PM Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah RESERVE
8:10 - 9:10 PM Flow, Stretch and Relax yoga_meditation_stretch Kimberly RESERVE
Tuesday, August 1
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Laura RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Ellie RESERVE
5:30 - 6:40 PM Prenatal Yoga prenatal_mommy_me Maggie RESERVE
Wednesday, August 2
Time Class Type Instructor
6:45 - 7:45 AM Awaken Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Navah RESERVE
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Bryan RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Elbert RESERVE
4:00 - 5:15 PM Hip Opening & Stretching yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Hump Day Restorative yoga_meditation_stretch Monica RESERVE
Thursday, August 3
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Julia RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Yin Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Monica RESERVE
4:00 - 5:15 PM Restorative & Props yoga_meditation_stretch Danielle RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Soul Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Noel RESERVE
Friday, August 4
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:15 AM Intermediate Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Lola RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch Crunch yoga_meditation_stretch Caitlin RESERVE
5:30 - 6:30 PM Vinyasa yoga_meditation_stretch Mila RESERVE
6:45 - 8:00 PM Atmananda Open/ Advanced yoga_meditation_stretch John B RESERVE
Saturday, August 5
Time Class Type Instructor
9:15 - 10:15 AM Yoga for Every Body yoga_meditation_stretch Chelsea RESERVE
10:30 - 12:00 PM Hip Opening & Stretching yoga_meditation_stretch Jhon T RESERVE
12:15 - 1:30 PM Kundalini Yoga and Naad Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Hari Bhajan Kaur RESERVE
Powered by mindbody