Atmananda E.23rd
112 East 23rd Street 2nd floor New York, NY 10010  
212-625-1511

Class Types

Vinyasa, Power, Stretching, Kundalini, Atmananda, Yin, Restorative, Meditation & Pranayama

Amenities

Complimentary Tea
Mats for Rent

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Gramercy

Know before you go

  • You are welcome to bring a yoga mat or rent one at the studio.

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Atmananda’s mission is to provide individuals with the tools and skills that enable them to develop their full potential and inspire others to do the same. The Atmananda Yoga Sequence is the body of knowledge, experienced through Hatha Yoga, Iyengar Yoga and Ashtanga Yoga, combined to create a Vinyasa flow. The sequence is composed of the six groups of asanas, including standing poses, balancing poses, spinal twists, inversions, back bends and forward bends, all working to leave the body completely open and refreshed. The most important element of the Atmananda Yoga Sequence is physical alignment. The appropriate placing of the feet and hands and engaging the right muscles play a crucial role in protecting the joints and gently guiding the body deeper into the poses.

Thursday, February 20
Time Class Type Instructor
12:30 - 1:30 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Serina Morrison RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Awaken Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Sandra Trujillo RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Twist, Flow & Detox yoga_meditation_stretch Konrad Lyle RESERVE
Friday, February 21
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:30 AM Open Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Anna L Lisanti RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Intermediate Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Serina Morrison RESERVE
5:15 - 6:20 PM Meditation Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Konrad Lyle RESERVE
6:30 - 7:55 PM Atmananda Open/ Advanced yoga_meditation_stretch Jhon Tamajo RESERVE
Saturday, February 22
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 11:45 AM Hip Opening & Stretching yoga_meditation_stretch Jhon Tamayo RESERVE
12:00 - 1:15 PM Open Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Shannon Sawyer RESERVE
Sunday, February 23
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 11:45 AM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Kelsey Madsen RESERVE
1:30 - 2:30 PM Free Community Class yoga_meditation_stretch Kimberly Wong RESERVE
3:00 - 4:30 PM Yin Yoga with Music yoga_meditation_stretch Lu Budzichoski RESERVE
5:00 - 6:30 PM Kundalini Yoga & Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney Clifford RESERVE
Monday, February 24
Time Class Type Instructor
12:30 - 1:30 PM Intermediate Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Caroline Smith RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Restorative Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Emma G Gordon RESERVE
7:15 - 8:15 PM Vinyasa for Hip Opening yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Giordano RESERVE
Tuesday, February 25
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:30 AM Early Bird Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Wilkerson RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Twist, Flow & Detox yoga_meditation_stretch Liang Lin RESERVE
Wednesday, February 26
Time Class Type Instructor
12:30 - 1:30 PM Power Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Viktoriia Khrapova RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Awaken Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Sandra Trujillo RESERVE
6:45 - 7:45 PM Open Level Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Paulo Munera RESERVE
Thursday, February 27
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:30 AM Early Bird Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Wilkerson RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Serina Morrison RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Awaken Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Sandra Trujillo RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Twist, Flow & Detox yoga_meditation_stretch Emma G Gordon RESERVE
Friday, February 28
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:30 AM Open Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Anna L Lisanti RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Intermediate Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Serina Morrison RESERVE
5:15 - 6:20 PM Meditation Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Konrad Lyle RESERVE
6:30 - 7:55 PM Atmananda Open/ Advanced yoga_meditation_stretch John B Barboni RESERVE
Saturday, February 29
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 11:45 AM Hip Opening & Stretching yoga_meditation_stretch Jhon Tamayo RESERVE
12:00 - 1:15 PM Open Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Shannon Sawyer RESERVE
Sunday, March 1
Time Class Type Instructor
10:30 - 11:45 AM Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Kelsey Madsen RESERVE
1:30 - 2:30 PM Free Community Class yoga_meditation_stretch Kimberly Wong RESERVE
3:00 - 4:30 PM Yin Yoga with Music yoga_meditation_stretch Lu Budzichoski RESERVE
5:00 - 6:30 PM Kundalini Yoga & Meditation yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney Clifford RESERVE
Monday, March 2
Time Class Type Instructor
12:30 - 1:30 PM Intermediate Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Caroline Smith RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Restorative Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Emma G Gordon RESERVE
7:15 - 8:15 PM Vinyasa for Hip Opening yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Giordano RESERVE
Tuesday, March 3
Time Class Type Instructor
7:30 - 8:30 AM Early Bird Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Wilkerson RESERVE
5:30 - 6:25 PM Twist, Flow & Detox yoga_meditation_stretch Liang Lin RESERVE
Wednesday, March 4
Time Class Type Instructor
12:30 - 1:30 PM Power Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Viktoriia Khrapova RESERVE
4:00 - 5:00 PM Awaken Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Sandra Trujillo RESERVE
6:45 - 7:45 PM Open Level Vinyasa Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Paulo Munera RESERVE