Get 20% off your first month with code TWENTY.

Vigorous Fitness Clubs
79-32 Metropolitan Ave Middle Village, NY 11379  
718-894-1271

Class Types

HIIT & Tabata, Cardio, Vinyasa, Indoor Cycling & Biking, Boot Camp, Functional Fitness, TRX & Suspension, Sculpt, Zumba, Barre

Amenities

Complimentary Towel Service
Lockers
Protein Shakes
Water for Purchase

Cancellation Policy

24 hours

Neighborhood

Middle Village

Know before you go

  • Eat approximately 30 - 60 minutes before your workout. Make sure your meal size is sufficient to ensure you have enough energy to get through what will be a Vigorous workout. 
  • Arrive 10-15 minutes before your class or scheduled workout time to be able to meet with the front desk staff, sign in, and get situated.
  • Be sure to wear comfortable workout gear (sweatpants, leggings, shorts, sneakers, t-shirts, tank tops, etc.)
  • Bring water to remain hydrated (you may also buy water at the front desk).
  • Bring a photo ID with you

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Our members call Vigorous Fitness Clubs their second home.  It’s where they go to set and achieve goals, relieve stress, get stronger and feel healthier.  It’s where they meet new faces and encourage their peers to go harder.  We are a diverse group of fitness enthusiasts who put your health, wellness, and satisfaction first.
 
Our group fitness classes are structured and led by professionals who are there to encourage and motivate you through each workout. We also have a wide range of state of the art cardio and strength training equipment from Life Fitness housed in a beautiful, non traditional setting.

Tuesday, June 18
Time Class Type Instructor
6:05 - 7:00 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Jasmine RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Jasmine RESERVE
5:00 - 5:55 PM THE NEW BODY PROJECT cardio pilates_barre Cass RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM LIGHTS OUT cardio Victoria RESERVE
8:10 - 9:05 PM VINYASA YOGA yoga_meditation_stretch Damaris RESERVE
Wednesday, June 19
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM SUSPENSION SWEAT cardio strength_conditioning Manny RESERVE
4:30 - 5:25 PM SUSPENSION SWEAT cardio strength_conditioning Manny RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi RESERVE
Thursday, June 20
Time Class Type Instructor
6:05 - 7:00 AM THE SCULPT SERIES strength_conditioning Juanita RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM THE SCULPT SERIES strength_conditioning Juanita RESERVE
5:00 - 5:55 PM VIGOROUS BODY RIDE cardio Cass RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM THE VIGOROUS CIRCUIT cardio strength_conditioning Willy RESERVE
8:15 - 9:10 PM ZUMBA dance Jessica RESERVE
Friday, June 21
Time Class Type Instructor
6:05 - 7:00 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi RESERVE
9:30 - 10:25 AM MORNING RUSH cardio Irene RESERVE
5:45 - 6:40 PM TEAM VIGOROUS TRAINING ZONE cardio strength_conditioning Victoria & Jasmine. RESERVE
7:00 - 7:55 PM VINYASA YOGA yoga_meditation_stretch Damaris RESERVE
Saturday, June 22
Time Class Type Instructor
8:15 - 9:10 AM VIGOROUS DRILLS cardio strength_conditioning boot_camp Shantal RESERVE
9:15 - 10:10 AM POWER PEDAL cardio Jessica RESERVE
10:15 - 11:10 AM VINYASA YOGA yoga_meditation_stretch Nicole RESERVE
11:15 - 12:10 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Jasmine RESERVE
Sunday, June 23
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi RESERVE
9:30 - 10:25 AM MORNING RUSH cardio Irene RESERVE
Monday, June 24
Time Class Type Instructor
6:05 - 7:00 AM STRENGTH CYCLE cardio Melissa RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria RESERVE
9:30 - 10:25 AM MORNING RUSH cardio Irene RESERVE
4:30 - 5:25 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM THE VIGOROUS CIRCUIT cardio strength_conditioning Willy RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM NIGHT RIDE cardio Irene RESERVE
Tuesday, June 25
Time Class Type Instructor
6:05 - 7:00 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Jasmine RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Jasmine RESERVE
5:00 - 5:55 PM THE NEW BODY PROJECT cardio pilates_barre Cass RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM LIGHTS OUT cardio Victoria RESERVE
8:10 - 9:05 PM VINYASA YOGA yoga_meditation_stretch Damaris RESERVE
Wednesday, June 26
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM SUSPENSION SWEAT cardio strength_conditioning Manny RESERVE
4:30 - 5:25 PM SUSPENSION SWEAT cardio strength_conditioning Manny RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi RESERVE
Thursday, June 27
Time Class Type Instructor
6:05 - 7:00 AM THE SCULPT SERIES strength_conditioning Juanita RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM THE SCULPT SERIES strength_conditioning Juanita RESERVE
5:00 - 5:55 PM VIGOROUS BODY RIDE cardio Cass RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM THE VIGOROUS CIRCUIT cardio strength_conditioning Willy RESERVE
8:15 - 9:10 PM ZUMBA dance Jessica RESERVE
Friday, June 28
Time Class Type Instructor
6:05 - 7:00 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi RESERVE
9:30 - 10:25 AM MORNING RUSH cardio Irene RESERVE
5:45 - 6:40 PM TEAM VIGOROUS TRAINING ZONE cardio strength_conditioning Victoria & Jasmine. RESERVE
7:00 - 7:55 PM VINYASA YOGA yoga_meditation_stretch Damaris RESERVE
Saturday, June 29
Time Class Type Instructor
8:15 - 9:10 AM VIGOROUS DRILLS cardio strength_conditioning boot_camp Shantal RESERVE
9:15 - 10:10 AM POWER PEDAL cardio Jessica RESERVE
10:15 - 11:10 AM VINYASA YOGA yoga_meditation_stretch Nicole RESERVE
11:15 - 12:10 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Jasmine RESERVE
Sunday, June 30
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi RESERVE
9:30 - 10:25 AM MORNING RUSH cardio Irene RESERVE
Monday, July 1
Time Class Type Instructor
6:05 - 7:00 AM STRENGTH CYCLE cardio Melissa RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria RESERVE
9:30 - 10:25 AM MORNING RUSH cardio Irene RESERVE
4:30 - 5:25 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM THE VIGOROUS CIRCUIT cardio strength_conditioning Willy RESERVE
7:30 - 8:25 PM NIGHT RIDE cardio Irene RESERVE