Vigorous Fitness Clubs
79-32 Metropolitan Ave Middle Village, NY 11379  
718-894-1271

Class Types

Functional Fitness, Weight Lifting & Power Lifting, Sculpt, Cardio, Indoor Cycling & Biking, Pilates Mat, Vinyasa, HIIT & Tabata

Amenities

Complimentary Towel Service
Lockers
Protein Shakes
Water for Purchase

Cancellation Policy

24 hours

Neighborhood

Middle Village

Know before you go

  • Eat approximately 30 - 60 minutes before your workout. Make sure your meal size is sufficient to ensure you have enough energy to get through what will be a Vigorous workout. 
  • Arrive 10-15 minutes before your class or scheduled workout time to be able to meet with the front desk staff, sign in, and get situated.
  • Be sure to wear comfortable workout gear (sweatpants, leggings, shorts, sneakers, t-shirts, tank tops, etc.)
  • Bring water to remain hydrated (you may also buy water at the front desk).
  • Bring a photo ID with you

STUDIO OVERVIEW

Our members call Vigorous Fitness Clubs their second home.  It’s where they go to set and achieve goals, relieve stress, get stronger and feel healthier.  It’s where they meet new faces and encourage their peers to go harder.  We are a diverse group of fitness enthusiasts who put your health, wellness, and satisfaction first.
 
Our group fitness classes are structured and led by professionals who are there to encourage and motivate you through each workout. We also have a wide range of state of the art cardio and strength training equipment from Life Fitness housed in a beautiful, non traditional setting.

Saturday, February 29
Time Class Type Instructor
8:15 - 9:10 AM VIGOROUS PERFORMANCE TRAINING strength_conditioning Tommy L. RESERVE
10:30 - 11:25 AM BARBELL BOOTCAMP strength_conditioning Jasmine . RESERVE
Sunday, March 1
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi . RESERVE
9:35 - 10:30 AM VIGOROUS BODY RIDE cardio Cass H. RESERVE
10:35 - 11:30 AM PILATES SCULPT pilates_barre strength_conditioning Cassandra . RESERVE
Monday, March 2
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:55 AM REPS & ROUNDS strength_conditioning Jasmine . RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM BARBELL BOOTCAMP strength_conditioning Jasmine . RESERVE
4:30 - 5:25 PM PILATES & PEDAL cardio pilates_barre Maria L RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM LIGHTS OUT cardio Victoria O RESERVE
7:35 - 8:30 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria O RESERVE
Tuesday, March 3
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria O RESERVE
5:00 - 5:55 PM VIGOROUS PERFORMANCE TRAINING strength_conditioning Tommy L. RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria O RESERVE
8:15 - 9:10 PM VINYASA YOGA yoga_meditation_stretch Damaris . RESERVE
Wednesday, March 4
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:55 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi . RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi . RESERVE
4:30 - 5:25 PM IRON CIRCUIT CONDITIONING strength_conditioning Manny . RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi . RESERVE
Thursday, March 5
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM THE SCULPT SERIES strength_conditioning Juanita P. RESERVE
5:00 - 5:55 PM THE VIGOROUS CIRCUIT cardio strength_conditioning Jasmine . RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM TEAM VIGOROUS TRAINING ZONE cardio strength_conditioning Victoria & Jasmine. . RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria O RESERVE
Friday, March 6
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:55 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning VICTORIA/JASMINE/TOMMY . RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM PILATES SCULPT pilates_barre strength_conditioning Maria L RESERVE
Saturday, March 7
Time Class Type Instructor
8:15 - 9:10 AM VIGOROUS PERFORMANCE TRAINING strength_conditioning Tommy L. RESERVE
10:30 - 11:25 AM BARBELL BOOTCAMP strength_conditioning Jasmine . RESERVE
Sunday, March 8
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi . RESERVE
9:35 - 10:30 AM VIGOROUS BODY RIDE cardio Cass H. RESERVE
10:35 - 11:30 AM PILATES SCULPT pilates_barre strength_conditioning Cassandra . RESERVE
Monday, March 9
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:55 AM REPS & ROUNDS strength_conditioning Jasmine . RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM BARBELL BOOTCAMP strength_conditioning Jasmine . RESERVE
4:30 - 5:25 PM PILATES & PEDAL cardio pilates_barre Maria L RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM LIGHTS OUT cardio Victoria O RESERVE
7:35 - 8:30 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria O RESERVE
Tuesday, March 10
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria O RESERVE
10:00 - 10:55 AM CYCLE PLAYGROUND cardio Victoria O RESERVE
5:00 - 5:55 PM VIGOROUS PERFORMANCE TRAINING strength_conditioning Tommy L. RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria O RESERVE
8:15 - 9:10 PM VINYASA YOGA yoga_meditation_stretch Damaris . RESERVE
Wednesday, March 11
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:55 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi . RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi . RESERVE
4:30 - 5:25 PM IRON CIRCUIT CONDITIONING strength_conditioning Manny . RESERVE
6:30 - 7:25 PM FITHIIT cardio Chrisi . RESERVE
Thursday, March 12
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:25 AM THE SCULPT SERIES strength_conditioning Juanita P. RESERVE
5:00 - 5:55 PM THE VIGOROUS CIRCUIT cardio strength_conditioning Jasmine . RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM TEAM VIGOROUS TRAINING ZONE cardio strength_conditioning Victoria & Jasmine. . RESERVE
7:10 - 8:05 PM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning Victoria O RESERVE
Friday, March 13
Time Class Type Instructor
6:00 - 6:55 AM VIGOROUS PLAYGROUND cardio strength_conditioning VICTORIA/JASMINE/TOMMY . RESERVE
8:30 - 9:25 AM PILATES SCULPT pilates_barre strength_conditioning Maria L RESERVE