Area Yoga - Carroll Gardens
389 Court Street Brooklyn, NY 11231  
718-797-3699

Class Types

Pre/Post-Natal, Power, Restorative, Vinyasa, Meditation & Pranayama, Jivamukti

Amenities

Changing rooms
Complimentary Towels
Cubbies
Mats for Rent
Private Training
Retail
Water Fountain or Filling Station

Cancellation Policy

24 hours

Neighborhood

Carroll Gardens

Know before you go

  • If it's your first time, please arrive 5-10 minutes before class.
  • Bring your own mat or you can rent one at the studio.

STUDIO OVERVIEW

As a hatha and vinyasa yoga studio, AREA Yoga explores balance, strength, awareness, and relaxation with the breath as our guide.  Our teachers come from a variety of yoga influences and traditions, bringing a rainbow of yogic insight to the AREA Yoga community. Students explore all types of poses in our classes: from Surya Namaskar-Sun Salutation, through the standing poses and balances, to arm balances, twists, inversions, backbends and finally forward bends. All classes are taught to accommodate each body, and include personal adjustments and offerings of pose variations to suit the individual student’s practice and physical comfort. At AREA Yoga, we believe that each class is an opportunity to learn and experience something new. AREA YOGA is yoga for everyone.

Thursday, February 23
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM 1 Hr Express yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Mindful Flow- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
2:00 - 2:30 PM Group Meditation- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Open- 1hr 10min- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Paula Loose RESERVE
6:45 - 8:15 PM Jivamukti- Open 1hr 30min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Miya Signor RESERVE
Friday, February 24
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Narisara Vanichanan RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Flow and Restore yoga_meditation_stretch Anne Tangi RESERVE
6:15 - 7:25 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Diana Ross-Gotta RESERVE
7:30 - 8:40 PM Restorative yoga_meditation_stretch Diana Ross-Gotta RESERVE
Saturday, February 25
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:10 AM Power- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Jeanette Doherty RESERVE
9:20 - 10:40 AM Open 1 hr 20 min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Madeline Hickman RESERVE
10:50 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 20min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Madeline Hickman RESERVE
12:20 - 1:40 PM Open 1 hr 20 min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Madeline Hickman RESERVE
3:15 - 4:25 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Nikolay Ignatyeve RESERVE
4:30 - 5:40 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Merav Ben Horin RESERVE
5:00 - 7:00 PM Core Strength Vinyasa Yoga Intro yoga_meditation_stretch Alex Venier-Ledesma RESERVE
5:50 - 7:00 PM Flow & Restore 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Kelly RESERVE
Sunday, February 26
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:10 AM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Frank Wildermann RESERVE
9:20 - 10:30 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Paula Loose RESERVE
10:45 - 12:15 PM Open Yoga 1hr 30min yoga_meditation_stretch Jen Martinez-Lynch RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Gentle Flow 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
2:00 - 3:30 PM Prenatal 1hr 30min yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
3:40 - 4:50 PM Intermediate 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
Monday, February 27
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
9:30 - 10:40 AM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Alex Venier-Ledesma RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Paula Loose RESERVE
12:15 - 1:25 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
4:20 - 5:30 PM Sweat Stretch & Relax- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Clare Patterson RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:20 - 8:30 PM Urban Zen Restorative- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Keely Garfield RESERVE
7:45 - 8:55 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
Tuesday, February 28
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Ashley Howard RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open- 1hr 10min- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min- 102 1st place yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Mindful Flow- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
2:00 - 2:30 PM Group Meditation- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
5:20 - 6:30 PM Mindful Flow- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
6:40 - 7:50 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
8:00 - 9:10 PM Down 'N Dubby yoga_meditation_stretch Paula Loose RESERVE
Wednesday, March 1
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Jeanette Doherty RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Intermediate/Advanced 1hr 10min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min- 102 1st place yoga_meditation_stretch Narisara Vanichanan RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Narisara Vanichanan RESERVE
4:20 - 5:30 PM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Keely Garfield RESERVE
5:45 - 6:55 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:05 - 8:15 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
8:25 - 9:35 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Toya Williford RESERVE
Thursday, March 2
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM 1 Hr Express yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Mindful Flow- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
2:00 - 2:30 PM Group Meditation- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Open- 1hr 10min- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Paula Loose RESERVE
6:45 - 8:15 PM Jivamukti- Open 1hr 30min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Miya Signor RESERVE
Friday, March 3
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Narisara Vanichanan RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Flow and Restore yoga_meditation_stretch Jeanette Doherty RESERVE
6:15 - 7:25 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Diana Ross-Gotta RESERVE
7:30 - 8:40 PM Restorative yoga_meditation_stretch Diana Ross-Gotta RESERVE
Saturday, March 4
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:10 AM Power- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Jeanette Doherty RESERVE
9:20 - 10:40 AM Open 1 hr 20 min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Madeline Hickman RESERVE
10:50 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 20min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Madeline Hickman RESERVE
12:20 - 1:40 PM Open 1 hr 20 min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Madeline Hickman RESERVE
3:15 - 4:25 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Nikolay Ignatyeve RESERVE
4:30 - 5:40 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Merav Ben Horin RESERVE
5:50 - 7:00 PM Flow & Restore 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Kelly RESERVE
Sunday, March 5
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:10 AM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Tessa Wright RESERVE
9:20 - 10:30 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Paula Loose RESERVE
10:45 - 12:15 PM Open Yoga 1hr 30min yoga_meditation_stretch Jen Martinez-Lynch RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Gentle Flow 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
2:00 - 3:30 PM Prenatal 1hr 30min yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
3:40 - 4:50 PM Intermediate 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
Monday, March 6
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
9:30 - 10:40 AM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Alex Venier-Ledesma RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Paula Loose RESERVE
12:15 - 1:25 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Anne Tangi RESERVE
4:20 - 5:30 PM Sweat Stretch & Relax- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Clare Patterson RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:45 - 8:55 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
Tuesday, March 7
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Ashley Howard RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open- 1hr 10min- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min- 102 1st place yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Mindful Flow- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
2:00 - 2:30 PM Group Meditation- 102 1st Place Entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
5:20 - 6:30 PM Mindful Flow- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
6:40 - 7:50 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
8:00 - 9:10 PM Down 'N Dubby yoga_meditation_stretch Paula Loose RESERVE
Wednesday, March 8
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Jeanette Doherty RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Intermediate/Advanced 1hr 10min- 102 1st Place entrance yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min- 102 1st place yoga_meditation_stretch Narisara Vanichanan RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Narisara Vanichanan RESERVE
4:20 - 5:30 PM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Julia Arenson RESERVE
5:45 - 6:55 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:05 - 8:15 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Keri Setaro RESERVE
8:25 - 9:35 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Toya Williford RESERVE
Powered by mindbody