Get 20% off your first month with code TWENTY.

Area Yoga - Carroll Gardens
389 Court Street Brooklyn, NY 11231  
718-797-3699

Class Types

Vinyasa, Anusara, Restorative, Power, Pre/Post-Natal, Gyrotonics & Gyrokinesis, Karate, Kickboxing, Jivamukti

Amenities

Changing rooms
Complimentary Towels
Cubbies
Mats for Rent
Private Training
Retail
Water Fountain or Filling Station

Cancellation Policy

24 hours

Neighborhood

Carroll Gardens

Know before you go

  • If it's your first time, please arrive 5-10 minutes before class.
  • Bring your own mat or you can rent one at the studio.

STUDIO OVERVIEW

As a hatha and vinyasa yoga studio, AREA Yoga explores balance, strength, awareness, and relaxation with the breath as our guide.  Our teachers come from a variety of yoga influences and traditions, bringing a rainbow of yogic insight to the AREA Yoga community. Students explore all types of poses in our classes: from Surya Namaskar-Sun Salutation, through the standing poses and balances, to arm balances, twists, inversions, backbends and finally forward bends. All classes are taught to accommodate each body, and include personal adjustments and offerings of pose variations to suit the individual student’s practice and physical comfort. At AREA Yoga, we believe that each class is an opportunity to learn and experience something new. AREA YOGA is yoga for everyone.

Saturday, November 25
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:40 AM Open 1 hr 10 min- Studio B yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Chiartas RESERVE
9:50 - 11:00 AM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Chiartas RESERVE
11:30 - 12:50 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Chiartas RESERVE
1:30 - 2:40 PM Beginner GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
3:15 - 4:25 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Julia Djeke RESERVE
4:30 - 5:40 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Julia Djeke RESERVE
5:50 - 7:00 PM Flow & Restore 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Kelly RESERVE
Sunday, November 26
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:10 AM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Frank Wildermann RESERVE
9:15 - 10:20 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Keely Garfield RESERVE
10:25 - 11:30 AM Open Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Keely Garfield RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Gentle Flow 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM HYPER Adult Kickboxing w Sensei John cardio John Laracuente RESERVE
2:00 - 3:30 PM Prenatal 1hr 30min yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
3:00 - 4:10 PM Beginner GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
3:40 - 4:50 PM Intermediate/ Advanced 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Rosemarie Mientka RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
Monday, November 27
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Alex Venier-Ledesma RESERVE
9:30 - 10:40 AM Beginner GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
12:15 - 1:25 PM Open- 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Cassie Vincent RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:05 - 8:05 PM Johnny Karate - Adult Kickboxing cardio martial_arts John Laracuente RESERVE
7:45 - 8:55 PM Basics 1hr 10mins yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
Tuesday, November 28
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Kaelyn Sullivan RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Keely Garfield RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:15 - 1:25 PM Mindful Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
5:20 - 6:30 PM Mindful Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
6:40 - 7:50 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:15 - 8:25 PM Beginner GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Rebecca Walden RESERVE
8:00 - 9:10 PM Open/Restorative 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Anjali Ganess RESERVE
Wednesday, November 29
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Jeanette Doherty RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Narisara Vanichanan RESERVE
9:30 - 10:40 AM Open Level GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Briana Aguilar-Austin RESERVE
4:20 - 5:30 PM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Ross RESERVE
5:45 - 6:55 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:05 - 8:15 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Amy Hansen RESERVE
7:05 - 8:05 PM Johnny Karate - Adult Kickboxing cardio martial_arts John Laracuente RESERVE
8:25 - 9:35 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Ross RESERVE
Thursday, November 30
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM 1 Hr Express yoga_meditation_stretch Melissa Paschke RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Ross RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:15 - 1:25 PM Mindful Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Open to all Levels - 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Jordyn Kahler RESERVE
6:30 - 7:40 PM Open Level GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
6:45 - 8:15 PM Jivamukti- Open 1hr 30min- Studio A yoga_meditation_stretch Miya Signor RESERVE
7:55 - 9:05 PM Basics 1hr 10mins yoga_meditation_stretch Toya Williford RESERVE
Friday, December 1
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Liz Schindler RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Liz Schindler RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Clare Patterson RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Flow and Restore yoga_meditation_stretch Alia Bisat RESERVE
6:15 - 7:25 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Diana Ross-Gotta RESERVE
7:30 - 8:40 PM Restorative yoga_meditation_stretch Diana Ross-Gotta RESERVE
Saturday, December 2
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:40 AM Open 1 hr 10 min- Studio B yoga_meditation_stretch Alia Bisat RESERVE
9:50 - 11:00 AM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Chiartas RESERVE
11:30 - 12:50 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Chiartas RESERVE
1:30 - 2:40 PM Beginner GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
3:15 - 4:25 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Julia Djeke RESERVE
4:30 - 5:40 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Julia Djeke RESERVE
5:50 - 7:00 PM Flow & Restore 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Sarah Kelly RESERVE
Sunday, December 3
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:10 AM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Frank Wildermann RESERVE
9:15 - 10:20 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Keely Garfield RESERVE
10:25 - 11:30 AM Open Yoga yoga_meditation_stretch Keely Garfield RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Gentle Flow 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM HYPER Adult Kickboxing w Sensei John cardio John Laracuente RESERVE
2:00 - 3:30 PM Prenatal 1hr 30min yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
3:00 - 4:10 PM Beginner GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
3:40 - 4:50 PM Intermediate/ Advanced 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Rosemarie Mientka RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Basics 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Alia Bisat RESERVE
Monday, December 4
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Alex Venier-Ledesma RESERVE
9:30 - 10:40 AM Beginner GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
12:15 - 1:25 PM Open- 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Cassie Vincent RESERVE
6:20 - 7:30 PM Open Level yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:05 - 8:05 PM Johnny Karate - Adult Kickboxing cardio martial_arts John Laracuente RESERVE
7:45 - 8:55 PM Basics 1hr 10mins yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
Tuesday, December 5
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Kaelyn Sullivan RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Keely Garfield RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:15 - 1:25 PM Mindful Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
5:20 - 6:30 PM Mindful Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
6:40 - 7:50 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:15 - 8:25 PM Beginner GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Rebecca Walden RESERVE
8:00 - 9:10 PM Open/Restorative 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Tessa Wright RESERVE
Wednesday, December 6
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Jeanette Doherty RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Narisara Vanichanan RESERVE
9:30 - 10:40 AM Open Level GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Briana Aguilar-Austin RESERVE
4:20 - 5:30 PM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Ross RESERVE
5:45 - 6:55 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
7:05 - 8:15 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Amy Hansen RESERVE
7:05 - 8:05 PM Johnny Karate - Adult Kickboxing cardio martial_arts John Laracuente RESERVE
8:25 - 9:35 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Ross RESERVE
Thursday, December 7
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM 1 Hr Express yoga_meditation_stretch Melissa Paschke RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Ross RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
12:15 - 1:25 PM Mindful Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Elias Lopez Garcia RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Open to all Levels - 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Jordyn Kahler RESERVE
6:30 - 7:40 PM Open Level GYROTONIC- Studio B pilates_barre Christa Thiesing RESERVE
6:45 - 8:15 PM Jivamukti- Open 1hr 30min- Studio A yoga_meditation_stretch Miya Signor RESERVE
7:55 - 9:05 PM Basics 1hr 10mins yoga_meditation_stretch Toya Williford RESERVE
Friday, December 8
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:10 AM Open 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Liz Schindler RESERVE
9:15 - 10:25 AM Power yoga_meditation_stretch Liz Schindler RESERVE
12:30 - 1:40 PM Basic 1hr 10min yoga_meditation_stretch Clare Patterson RESERVE
5:00 - 6:10 PM Flow and Restore yoga_meditation_stretch Alia Bisat RESERVE
6:15 - 7:25 PM Open 1 hr 10 min yoga_meditation_stretch Diana Ross-Gotta RESERVE
7:30 - 8:40 PM Restorative yoga_meditation_stretch Diana Ross-Gotta RESERVE
Powered by mindbody