Get 20% off your first month with code TWENTY.

Exceed - Upper East Side
1477 Third Avenue New York, NY 10028  
212-481-5300

Class Types

TRX & Suspension, HIIT & Tabata, Functional Fitness, Open Gym, Strength, Plyometrics, Cardio, Boxing, Rowing, Kettlebell

Amenities

Lockers
Showers

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Upper East Side

Know before you go

  • FitReserve members can attend Exceed up to 6 times per month
  • Exceed has a very strict 5 minute lateness policy – if you are more than 5 minutes late to class, they will not admit you (even if you call ahead) and you will not be credited your class.
  • Towels are provided in the studio and on the training floor.
  • Please secure your belongings in the digital lockers upstairs or in the locker rooms. Exceed is not responsible for lost or stolen items.
  • "EXCEED: Masters" require clients to take at least 5 Exceed classes

STUDIO OVERVIEW

EXCEED Fitness is a boutique fitness facility launched in 2012 to introduce a cutting edge approach to exercise - movement training. Headed by trainer Ed Cashin, the 4,800 square feet Upper East Side flagship location offers customers a modern, state-of-art venue with a range of classes, equipment and expert staff, as well as the opportunity to bring in independent trainers.
 
Personal trainer Ed Cashin teamed with Catherine and Kieran Goodwin to found EXCEED Fitness Club on the notion that people need a community focused on physical fitness, on their terms. They brought together a group of respected trainers to advise them on what people really need to stay fit in today's busy schedule.
 
Our two-floor, 4,800-square foot space was conceived for the fitness enthusiast looking for a focused, less conventional workout. EXCEED Fitness, designed under the advice of leading area personal trainers, provides a welcoming facility for trainers and gym-goers alike. The space has one fitness studio, monkey bars, ropes, balance balls, an indoor sled and track, and cardio equipment to provide customers with a very personalized workout experience.

Friday, June 22
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM EXCEED: Kettlebell strength_conditioning James Eichas RESERVE
12:00 - 12:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
5:00 - 5:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Ivica Kovacevic RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Ivica Kovacevic RESERVE
Saturday, June 23
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
8:00 - 8:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning David Neuman RESERVE
9:00 - 9:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Livingston Miller RESERVE
10:00 - 10:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
11:00 - 11:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
4:00 - 4:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning David Neuman RESERVE
Sunday, June 24
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
9:00 - 9:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Halston Bruce RESERVE
10:00 - 10:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Halston Bruce RESERVE
11:00 - 11:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Halston Bruce RESERVE
5:00 - 5:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Yvette Figueroa RESERVE
Monday, June 25
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Skylar Boykin RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Lukas Wear RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Lukas Wear RESERVE
10:30 - 11:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
12:00 - 12:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Ivica Kovacevic RESERVE
1:00 - 1:50 PM EXCEED: Row Plus cardio Shelly Eichas RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM EXCEED: Cardio Boxing cardio Tony Brye RESERVE
Tuesday, June 26
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: Master's strength_conditioning Mike Jock RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
10:30 - 11:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Livingston Miller RESERVE
12:00 - 12:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Mike Jock RESERVE
Wednesday, June 27
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Kyle Cashin RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Justin Sanchez RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Justin Sanchez RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Alan Filauro RESERVE
10:30 - 11:20 AM EXCEED: Cardio Boxing cardio Tony Brye RESERVE
12:00 - 12:50 PM EXCEED: Master's strength_conditioning James Eichas RESERVE
1:00 - 1:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Tracey Pontarelli RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Skylar Boykin RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Halston Bruce RESERVE
Thursday, June 28
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Justin Sanchez RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Justin Sanchez RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
10:30 - 11:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Tracey Pontarelli RESERVE
1:00 - 1:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Eichas RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Skylar Boykin RESERVE
Friday, June 29
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Skylar Boykin RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Skylar Boykin RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Alan Filauro RESERVE
10:30 - 11:30 AM EXCEED: Kettlebell strength_conditioning James Eichas RESERVE
12:00 - 12:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Amy Anci RESERVE
5:00 - 5:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning T B D RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning T B D RESERVE
Saturday, June 30
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
7:00 - 7:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
8:00 - 8:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning David Neuman RESERVE
9:00 - 9:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Livingston Miller RESERVE
10:00 - 10:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
11:00 - 11:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
4:00 - 4:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning David Neuman RESERVE
Sunday, July 1
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 7:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
9:00 - 9:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Ivica Kovacevic RESERVE
10:00 - 10:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Halston Bruce RESERVE
11:00 - 11:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Halston Bruce RESERVE
5:00 - 5:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Yvette Figueroa RESERVE
Monday, July 2
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Skylar Boykin RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Lukas Wear RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Lukas Wear RESERVE
10:30 - 11:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
12:00 - 12:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Ivica Kovacevic RESERVE
1:00 - 1:50 PM EXCEED: Row Plus cardio Shelly Eichas RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM EXCEED: Cardio Boxing cardio Tony Brye RESERVE
Tuesday, July 3
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: Master's strength_conditioning Mike Jock RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
10:30 - 11:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Livingston Miller RESERVE
12:00 - 12:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Mike Jock RESERVE
Wednesday, July 4
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Kyle Cashin RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Justin Sanchez RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Justin Sanchez RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Alan Filauro RESERVE
10:30 - 11:20 AM EXCEED: Cardio Boxing cardio Tony Brye RESERVE
12:00 - 12:50 PM EXCEED: Master's strength_conditioning James Eichas RESERVE
1:00 - 1:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Tracey Pontarelli RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Halston Bruce RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Halston Bruce RESERVE
Thursday, July 5
Time Class Type Instructor
5:30 - 9:00 PM Open Gym strength_conditioning Open Gym RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Justin Sanchez RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 AM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning Justin Sanchez RESERVE
8:30 - 9:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Gabriel Blanco RESERVE
9:30 - 10:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
10:30 - 11:20 AM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Tracey Pontarelli RESERVE
1:00 - 1:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout strength_conditioning James Brewer RESERVE
6:00 - 6:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning James Eichas RESERVE
7:00 - 7:50 PM EXCEED: The Workout cardio strength_conditioning Ivica Kovacevic RESERVE