Area Yoga - Brooklyn Heights
144 Montague Street Brooklyn, NY 11201  
718-221-9642

Class Types

Vinyasa, Restorative, Pre/Post-Natal, Power, Pilates Mat, Mommy & Me, Kundalini

Amenities

Changing rooms
Complimentary Towels
Cubbies
Mats for Rent
Private Training
Retail
Water Fountain or Filling Station

Cancellation Policy

12 hours

Neighborhood

Brooklyn Heights

Know before you go

  • If it's your first time, please arrive 5-10 minutes before class.
  • Bring your own mat or you can rent one at the studio.

STUDIO OVERVIEW

As a hatha and vinyasa yoga studio, AREA Yoga explores balance, strength, awareness, and relaxation with the breath as our guide.  Our teachers come from a variety of yoga influences and traditions, bringing a rainbow of yogic insight to the AREA Yoga community. Students explore all types of poses in our classes: from Surya Namaskar-Sun Salutation, through the standing poses and balances, to arm balances, twists, inversions, backbends and finally forward bends. All classes are taught to accommodate each body, and include personal adjustments and offerings of pose variations to suit the individual student’s practice and physical comfort.
 
At AREA Yoga, we believe that each class is an opportunity to learn and experience something new. AREA YOGA is yoga for everyone.

Thursday, February 20
Time Class Type Instructor
9:30 - 10:30 AM Mat Pilates | 60 Minutes pilates_barre Buse Ugur RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Alia Bisat RESERVE
6:00 - 7:10 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Janel Martir RESERVE
7:30 - 8:40 PM Open Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney Bassett RESERVE
Friday, February 21
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch April Dechagas RESERVE
11:15 - 12:25 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Janel Martir RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
2:15 - 3:15 PM Mama Bear Yoga "Mommy and Me Style" yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Janel Martir RESERVE
5:30 - 6:40 PM Open Flow & Restorative | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
7:00 - 8:15 PM Power Yoga | 75 Mins yoga_meditation_stretch Substitute TBA RESERVE
Saturday, February 22
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:10 AM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Liza Colpa RESERVE
9:40 - 10:50 AM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Power Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
12:25 - 1:35 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
1:45 - 2:55 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Noel Barrott RESERVE
Sunday, February 23
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:40 AM Open Level Vinyasa | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
9:45 - 10:55 AM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Janel Martir RESERVE
11:05 - 12:15 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Rose RESERVE
12:25 - 1:35 PM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Jessica Reidy RESERVE
1:45 - 2:55 PM Open Flow & Restorative | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
5:45 - 6:45 PM Power Vinyasa | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Erica Broome RESERVE
7:00 - 8:30 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 90 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Erica Broome RESERVE
Monday, February 24
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Allison Daugila RESERVE
11:15 - 12:25 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Janel Martir RESERVE
12:45 - 1:45 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
6:45 - 7:45 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
8:00 - 9:10 PM Vinyasa | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Erica Broome RESERVE
Tuesday, February 25
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Noel Barrott RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Mat Pilates | 60 Minutes pilates_barre Buse Ugur RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Martha Evenson RESERVE
5:40 - 6:50 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Liza Colpa RESERVE
7:00 - 8:10 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
8:20 - 9:30 PM Open Flow & Restorative | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
Wednesday, February 26
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Noel Barrott RESERVE
9:30 - 10:50 AM Open Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Alison Savary RESERVE
11:15 - 12:25 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Julia Arenson RESERVE
4:15 - 5:15 PM Kundalini Yoga - Community (Pay What You Can) yoga_meditation_stretch Mar Aige RESERVE
5:30 - 6:40 PM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Mary Molluso RESERVE
6:50 - 8:00 PM Power Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Emily Rose RESERVE
Thursday, February 27
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney Bassett RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Mat Pilates | 60 Minutes pilates_barre Buse Ugur RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Alia Bisat RESERVE
6:00 - 7:10 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Janel Martir RESERVE
7:30 - 8:40 PM Open Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney Bassett RESERVE
Friday, February 28
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch April Dechagas RESERVE
11:15 - 12:25 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Alex Venier-Ledesma RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Alex Venier-Ledesma RESERVE
2:15 - 3:15 PM Mama Bear Yoga "Mommy and Me Style" yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Alex Venier-Ledesma RESERVE
5:30 - 6:40 PM Open Flow & Restorative | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
7:00 - 8:15 PM Power Yoga | 75 Mins yoga_meditation_stretch Substitute TBA RESERVE
Saturday, February 29
Time Class Type Instructor
8:00 - 9:10 AM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Liza Colpa RESERVE
9:40 - 10:50 AM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
11:00 - 12:10 PM Power Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
12:25 - 1:35 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
1:45 - 2:55 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Noel Barrott RESERVE
Sunday, March 1
Time Class Type Instructor
8:30 - 9:40 AM Open Level Vinyasa | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Claire Baum RESERVE
9:45 - 10:55 AM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Janel Martir RESERVE
11:05 - 12:15 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Gwen Kingston RESERVE
12:25 - 1:35 PM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Gwen Kingston RESERVE
1:45 - 2:55 PM Open Flow & Restorative | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
5:45 - 6:45 PM Power Vinyasa | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Erica Broome RESERVE
7:00 - 8:30 PM Candlelit Restorative Yoga | 90 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
Monday, March 2
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Courtney Bassett RESERVE
11:15 - 12:25 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Janel Martir RESERVE
12:45 - 1:45 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
6:45 - 7:45 PM Open Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Janel Martir RESERVE
8:00 - 9:10 PM Vinyasa | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Erica Broome RESERVE
Tuesday, March 3
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Substitute TBA RESERVE
9:30 - 10:30 AM Mat Pilates | 60 Minutes pilates_barre Buse Ugur RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Martha Evenson RESERVE
5:40 - 6:50 PM Open Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Liza Colpa RESERVE
7:00 - 8:10 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
8:20 - 9:30 PM Open Flow & Restorative | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Andromeda Han RESERVE
Wednesday, March 4
Time Class Type Instructor
7:00 - 8:00 AM Get up and Flow | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Noel Barrott RESERVE
9:30 - 10:50 AM Open Flow yoga_meditation_stretch Julie Ross RESERVE
11:15 - 12:25 PM Prenatal Yoga | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch prenatal_mommy_me Julia Arenson RESERVE
12:30 - 1:30 PM Express Yoga | 60 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Julia Arenson RESERVE
4:15 - 5:15 PM Vinyasa Flow - Community (Pay What You Can) yoga_meditation_stretch Fiona Shukri RESERVE
5:30 - 6:40 PM Yoga Basics | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Substitute TBA RESERVE
6:50 - 8:00 PM Power Flow | 70 Minutes yoga_meditation_stretch Trish Voneiff RESERVE